Odisha Judicial MCQ

Odisha Judicial MCQs and Answers

Facebook
Telegram
WhatsApp
LinkedIn

Improve your knowledge with Odisha Judicial MCQs and Answers. Test your understanding of legal concepts and enhance your preparation for judicial exams with advanced multiple choice questions designed for Odisha judges

Odisha Judicial MCQs and Answers

1. Letter to establish High Court of Patna was issued under which Section of the Government of India Act, 1915 ?
(a) Section 112
(b) Section 113
(c) Section 114
(d) Section 115
View Answer

(b) Section 113

2. The Circuit Court of Patna High Court held its first sitting at
(a) Puri
(b) Deogarh
(c) Jajpur
(d) Cuttack
View Answer

(d) Cuttack

3. When was the seat of Patna High Court set up at Cuttack ?
(a) 1st January, 1920
(b) 18th May, 1916
(c) 22nd September, 1919
(d) None of the above
View Answer

(b) 18th May, 1916

4. Under British Rule, Odisha was made a separate province in which year?
(a) 1936
(b) 1937
(c) 1939
(d) 1940
View Answer

(a) 1936

5. Odisha High Court was formally inaugurated in which year?
(a) 1947
(b) 1948
(c) 1949
(d) 1950
View Answer

(b) 1948

6. Which district has the seat of Odisha High Court ?
(a) Nayagarh
(b) Jajpur
(c) Bhubaneswar
(d) Cuttack
View Answer

(d) Cuttack

7. The High Court of Odisha is situated where in Odisha ?
(a) Balasore
(b) Puri
(c) Bhubaneswar
(d) Cuttack
View Answer

(d) Cuttack

8. Which of the following Articles of Constitution gives power to High Courts to issue the writs ?
(a) Article 230
(b) Article 226
(c) Article 224
(d) Article 220
View Answer

(b) Article 226

9. The original jurisdiction of the High Courts also extends to the matters of
(a) admiralty
(b) matrimonial
(c) contempt of court
(d) All of the above
View Answer

(d) All of the above

10. The appellate jurisdiction of High Court extends to
(a) only civil cases
(b) only criminal cases
(c) both civil and criminal cases
(d) None of the above
View Answer

(c) both civil and criminal cases

11. Who can extend the jurisdiction of a High Court to any Union Territory or exclude it?
(a) Parliament
(b) President
(c) Governor
(d) Chief Minister
View Answer

(a) Parliament

12. Who appoints the Chief Justice of Odisha High Court?
(a) The Prime Minister
(b) The Governor of Odisha
(c) The President
(d) The Council of Ministers of Odisha
View Answer

(c) The President

13. Under which Article of the Indian Constitution, a High Court is empowered to supervise all other courts except armed forces?
(a) Article 176 (1)
(b) Article 155
(c) Article 213
(d) Article 227
View Answer

(d) Article 227

14. The Chief Justice of Odisha High Court retires at the age of
(a) 60 years
(b) 62 years
(c) 58 years
(d) 56 years
View Answer

(b) 62 years

15. The sanctioned judge strength of Odisha High Court is ?
(a) 07
(b) 17
(c) 27
(d) 37
View Answer

(c) 27

16. Who was the first Chief Justice of Odisha when India became a Republic?
(a) Justice Lingaraj Panigrahi
(b) Justice Bira Kishore Ray
(c) Justice Khaleel Ahmed
(d) Justice Satay Bhusan Burman
View Answer

(b) Justice Bira Kishore Ray

17. Who became the first Chief Justice of Odisha to be appointed as the Governor (acting) of the state?
(a) Justice Ranganath Mishra
(b) Justice Harilal Agarwal
(c) Justice Gati Krushna Mishra
(d) Justice Siba Narayan Shankar
View Answer

(a) Justice Ranganath Mishra

18. Who among the following Chief Justice of Odisha High Court also served as Chief Judge of Supreme Court ?
(a) Ranganath Mishra
(b) Dipak Mishra
(c) G.B. Pattanaik
(d) All of the above
View Answer

(d) All of the above

19. Who served for the longest term in the position of Chief Justice of Odisha?
(a) R Laxman Narasimham
(b) Khaleel Ahmed
(c) Bira Kishore Ray
(d) Lingaraj Panigrahi
View Answer

(a) R Laxman Narasimham

20. The former Chief Justice of India, Justice Ranganath Mishra was the Chief Justice of Odisha   from:
(a) 1977-1980
(b) 1981-1983
(c) 1983-1986
(d) 1969-1975
View Answer

(b) 1981-1983

21. The Subordinate Courts of a state work under the direct supervision of
(a) High Court
(b) Supreme Court
(c) State Legislature
(d) Chief Minister
View Answer

(a) High Court

22.. At present, the stat e of Odisha has how many permanent Lok Adalats?
(a) 2
(b) 30
(c) 22
(d) 13
View Answer

(d) 13

23. The Lokayukta Bill was passed by the Odisha State Assembly in which year?
(a) 2018
(b) 2014
(c) 2011
(d) 2016
View Answer

(b) 2014

24. Consider the following statements regarding powers of High Court
1. High Courts have full powers to make rules to regulate their business in relation to justice.
2. They can also punish for their own contempt.

Which of the above statements is/are correct?
(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
View Answer

(c) Both 1 and 2

25. Consider the following statements about Apellate Jurisdiction
1. Parliament exercises power to make laws touching the jurisdiction and power of all courts.
2. It can also legislate on the subjects enumerated in the Concurrent List.

Which of the above statements is/are correct?
(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
View Answer

(c) Both 1 and 2

26. Consider the following statements about the power of superintendence of High Courts
1. Constitution does not place any restriction on the powers of High Courts to have superintendence over the subordinate courts.
2. Supreme Court has similar power vis-a-vis, the High Court.

Which of the above statements is/are correct?
(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
View Answer

(a) Only 1

27. Consider the following statements about the powers of High Courts
1. A High Court has the power of superintendence over all courts and tribunals in the state.
2. It also includes those courts which deal with the armed forces.

Which of the above statements is/are correct?
(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
View Answer

(a) Only 1

28. Consider the following statements about High Courts
1. The High Court may be moved by any interested party to exercise its power of revision.
2. However it cannot take suo-moto call for records and pass necessary action.

Which of the above statements is/are correct?
(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
View Answer

(a) Only 1

Odisha Judicial MCQs and Answers

Ancient History of Odisha MCQClick Here
Medieval History of Odisha MCQ – UPSC Level MCQ TestClick Here
Modern History of Odisha MCQs and AnswersClick Here
Freedom Struggle in Odisha MCQsClick Here
Agriculture and Irrigation in Odisha MCQClick Here
Industries of Odisha MCQClick Here
Mineral Resources of Odisha MCQClick Here
Mathematical Operation Questions and AnswerClick Here
Odisha Judicial MCQs and AnswersDownload

Leave a Comment

error: Content is protected !!