Mineral Resources of Odisha MCQ

Mineral Resources of Odisha MCQ with Answer

Facebook
Telegram
WhatsApp
LinkedIn

Enhance your understanding of the Mineral Resources of Odisha MCQs. Dive into key concepts, test your knowledge, and master the geological riches of Odisha effortlessly.

Mineral Resources of Odisha MCQ

1 Which group of rocks contain the minerals Mica, Feldspar and Quartz found in Odisha?
(a) Granite Gneiss
(b) Pegmatite
(c) Archean
(d) Archean Sedimentary
Show Answer

(b) Pegmatite

2 The iron ore rich zone is Odisha is
(a) Tomka-Daitari of Jajpur
(b) Dhenkanal-Koraput
(c) Sukinda Valley
(d) Eastern Ghats super group of rocks
Show Answer

(a) Tomka-Daitari of Jajpur

3 Manganese ore in Odisha is found in
(a) Koraput
(b) Bonai
(c) Gangapur
(d) All of these
Show Answer

(d) All of these

4 Jajpur Keonjhar and Dhenkanal districts of Odisha are rich in whichmetallicmineral?
(a) Limestone
(b) Magnetite
(c) Nickel Ore
(d) Chromite
Show Answer

(d) Chromite

5 Which of the following is a corrosion resistant metal found abundantly in Odisha?
(a) Nickel
(b) Graphite
(c) Tin
(d) Chromite
Show Answer

(a) Nickel

6 Which among the following is not a nickel producing area of Odisha ?
(a) Boudh district
(b) Sukinda valley
(c) Kansa sector
(d) Simlipal ultramafic
Show Answer

(a) Boudh district

7 Magnetite ore found is Odisha is majorly found in rocks of which period ?
(a) Pre-Cambrian period
(b) Tertiary period
(c) Gondwana rocks
(d) Quaternary period
Show Answer

(a) Pre-Cambrian period

8 Which of the following mineral deposit is found in the riverbeds of Subarnarekha ?
(a) Dolomite
(b) Platinum
(c) Gold
(d) Bauxite
Show Answer

(c) Gold

9 Cassiterites is the only important source of which mineral found in Odisha ?
(a) Nickel
(b) Tin
(c) Coal
(d) Dolomite
Show Answer

(b) Tin

10 The main Bauxite deposits of Odisha are associated with
(a) the Northern Ghats Super Group of Rocks
(b) the Southern Ghats Super Group of Rocks
(c) the Eastern Ghats Super Group of Rocks
(d) the Western Ghats Super Group of Rocks
Show Answer

(c) the Eastern Ghats Super Group of Rocks

11 Which of the following district is an important source of bauxite in Odisha ?
(a) Sundergarh
(b) Ganjam
(c) Balasore
(d) Puri
Show Answer

(a) Sundergarh

12 The basin of Talcher coalfield mainly occupies the
(a) Rushikulya river valley
(b) Subarnarekha river valley
(c) Brahmani river valley
(d) None of the above
Show Answer

(c) Brahmani river valley

13 China clay is found to occur in a long belt stretching from the Southern Singhbhum to which granite belt?
(a) Koraput
(b) Mayurbhanj
(c) Sukinda
(d) None of the above
Show Answer

(b) Mayurbhanj

14 Belpahar area of old Sambalpur district has richest deposite of ………….. in India.
(a) Platinum
(b) China clay
(c) Tin
(d) Fire clay
Show Answer

(d) Fire clay

15 Which of the following is a calcareous sedimentary rock found in large quantities in Odisha ?
(a) Dolomite
(b) Limestone
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) Neither (a) nor (b)
Show Answer

(b) Limestone

16 Precious minerals and gem stones are mostly found in which district of Odisha?
(a) Keonjhar
(b) Nayagarh
(c) Deogarh
(d) Mayurbhanj
Show Answer

(c) Deogarh

17 Odisha is the largest producer of which among the following minerals ?
(a) Chromite
(b) Manganese
(c) Nickel
(d) All of the above
Show Answer

(d) All of the above

18 Which district inOdisha do not has a zonal office of Geological surveys and Exploration division of the state?
(a) Koraput
(b) Cuttack
(c) Sambalpur
(d) Balangir
Show Answer

(b) Cuttack

19 In which year Odisha Mineral Rules for the prevention of theft and smuggling, etc were introduced?
(a) 2009
(b) 2007
(c) 2010
(d) 2016
Show Answer

(b) 2007

20 Which IT based project was implemented in November 2010 for the integration of mines and minerals in Odisha?
(a) i3MS Project
(b) District Mineral Foundation Project
(c) i4MS project
(d) PMKKKY
Show Answer

(a) i3MS Project

21 District Mineral Foundation came into existence in Odisha on
(a) 15th January, 2015
(b) 14th January, 2006
(c) 12th January, 2018
(d) 12th January, 2000
Show Answer

(a) 15th January, 2015

22 Which is the country’s largest state public sector unit operated in Odisha?
(a) District Mineral Foundation
(b) Odisha Mining Corporation Limited
(c) Directorate of Geology
(d) None of the above
Show Answer

(b) Odisha Mining Corporation Limited

23 Consider the following statements about China clay.
1. It is clay-like material comprising mostly mineral Kaolinite.
2. Badampahar-Joshipur, Karanjia- Ramchandrapur belt are the most important China clay producing areas of the state.
Which of the above statements is/are correct?
(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
Show Answer

(c) Both 1 and 2

24 Consider the following statements.
1. Gangapur group, Vindhya and Eastern Ghats are limestone producing area.
2. Dolomite is mostly confined to Gangapur and Vindhya group.

Which among the above is/are correct?
(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
Show Answer

(c) Both 1 and 2

25 Consider the following statements. 
1. Platinum metal content is 220-520 grams per tonne of ore in Odisha.
2. Copper ore and lead ore combinedly known as base metals.

Which among the above is/are correct?
(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
Show Answer

(c) Both 1 and 2

26 Consider the following statements about Iron ore.
1. Iron ore was first discovered in Odisha by PN Bose in 1904.
2. The iron ore deposits of Odisha state occur in five districts including Koraput.

Which of the following statements is/are correct?
(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2 Show Answer

(a) Only 1

27 Consider the following statements about the Odisha Mining Corporation Limited (OMCL).
1. It was established on 16th May, 1956 as a joint venture company of Government of Odisha and Government of India.
2. It has been classified as a “Silver” Category State PSU. Which of the above statements is/are correct?
(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
Show Answer

(a) Only 1

28 Match the following Location Minerals
A. Sargipali belt 1. Dolomite
B. Gangapur and Vindhya 2. Kyanite
C. Magarmuhan 3. Graphite
D. Mayurbhanj 4. Pyrophyllite
Codes
A B C D A B C D
(a) 3 1 2 4
(b) 1 2 3 4
(c) 4 3 1 2
(d) 3 4 2 1
Show Answer

(a) 3 1 2 4

29 Which of the following is matched correctly ? 
(a) Hirapur of Nabrangpur Bauxite
(b) Adash area of Sambalpur Copper ore
(c) Mahanadi River Valley Gold
(d) Maliparbat Diamond deposit
Show Answer

(b) Adash area of Sambalpur Copper ore

Mineral Resources of Odisha MCQ Related Blog Post

Ancient History of Odisha MCQClick Here
Medieval History of Odisha MCQ – UPSC Level MCQ TestClick Here
Modern History of Odisha MCQs and AnswersClick Here
Freedom Struggle in Odisha MCQsClick Here
Agriculture and Irrigation in Odisha MCQClick Here
Industries of Odisha MCQClick Here
Mineral Resources of Odisha MCQClick Here

Mineral Resources of Odisha MCQ with answer PDF Download

Mineral Resources of Odisha MCQDownload

Leave a Comment

error: Content is protected !!