Industries of Odisha MCQ

Industries of Odisha MCQ With Answer

Facebook
Telegram
WhatsApp
LinkedIn

Prepare for Odisha’s industries with MCQs and answers. Test your knowledge on Odisha’s industrial landscape with comprehensive quizzes.

Industries of Odisha MCQ With Answer

1 Odisha is the largest producer of which among the following?
(a) Stainless steel
(b) Semi precious stones
(c) Cement
(d) Copper utensils
View Answer

(a) Stainless steel 

2 Which company stands as the largest exporter of pig iron in Odisha?
(a) SAIL
(b) NALCO
(c) NINL
(d) SEZ
View Answer

(c) NINL

3 Which among the following steel plant in Odisha was set up with South Korean collaboration?
(a) Nilachal Ispat Nigam Limited
(b) Rourkela Steel Plant
(c) POSCO India Private Limited
(d) TATA Steel, Odisha division
View Answer

(c) POSCO India Private Limited

4 Where was the first cement industry started in Odisha?
(a) Raibaga
(b) Rajgangpur
(c) Panposh
(d) None of the above
View Answer

(b) Rajgangpur

5 ‘The Hira Cement Works’ in Odisha is run by the
(a) IDCO
(b) HINDALCO
(c) NALCO
(d) None of these
View Answer

(a) IDCO

6 The port facilities for export of bauxite and aluminium are available at Visakhapatnam and
(a) Angul
(b) Paradip
(c) Keonjhar
(d) Balasore
View Answer

(b) Paradip

7 The second aluminium plant of NALCO in the state of Odisha runs in
(a) Koraput
(b) Damanjodi
(c) Panchpatmali
(d) Talcher
View Answer

(b) Damanjodi

8 Prominent players in the aluminium industry in Odisha are
(a) NALCA and HIND
(b) NALCO and Hira
(c) NALCO and HINDALCO
(d) None of the above
View Answer

(c) NALCO and HINDALCO

9 NALCO in Odisha gets its coal supply from
(a) Mayurbhanj
(b) Paradip
(c) Damanjodi
(d) Talcher
View Answer

(d) Talcher

10 The Ferro-Manganese Plant which is located at Joda in Keonjhar district is run by which company?
(a) Tata Iron and Steel Limited
(b) Jeypore Sugar Limited
(c) Jindal Steel and Power
(d) None of the above
View Answer

(a) Tata Iron and Steel Limited

11 A Ferro-Silicon plant is located in which of the following places?
(a) Rayagada
(b) Theriruveli
(c) Cuttack
(d) Visakhapatnam
View Answer

(b) Theriruveli

12 In which district of Odisha was first paper mill set up?
(a) Cuttack
(b) Jharsuguda
(c) Khordha
(d) Puri
View Answer

(b) Jharsuguda

13 Which of the following industries ranks amongst the most exported commodities from Odisha?
(a) Iron and Steel
(b) Paper Mills
(c) Handloom Industries
(d) Rubber
View Answer

(c) Handloom Industries

14 Which variety of silk is less popular than Tassar in Odisha?
(a) Eri
(b) Mulberry
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) Neither (a) nor (b)
View Answer

(b) Mulberry

15 Textile mill at Chaudwar gets its supply of raw cotton from the cotton belt located in
(a) Eastern Peninsula
(b) Western Peninsula
(c) Northern Peninsula
(d) Southern Peninsula
View Answer

(b) Western Peninsula

16 Where is the oldest sugar factory located in the state?
(a) Mayurbhanj
(b) Rayagada
(c) Bargarh
(d) Aska
View Answer

(d) Aska

17 Which of the following areas has flourishing ceramic glass industry in Odisha?
(a) Latikata
(b) Khansbahal
(c) Barang
(d) All of the above
View Answer

(d) All of the above

18 The aeronautical factory at Koraput district was established by Hindustan Aeronautical Limited (HAL) in collaboration with which country?
(a) Canada
(b) USA
(c) USSR
(d) Germany
View Answer

(d) Germany

19 Which place in Odisha has many salt factories?
(a) Sambalpur
(b) Mancheswar
(c) Ganjam
(d) Cuttack
View Answer

(c) Ganjam

20 Which of the following are the principal centres of leather production in Odisha ?

1. Cuttack, 2. Boudh, 3. Balangir,4. Keonjhar

(a) 1 and 2
(b) 1, 2 and 3
(c) 3 and 4
(d) 1 and 3
View Answer

(b) 1, 2 and 3

21 Which of the following regions of Odisha is famous for its jewellery work?
(a) Berhampur
(b) Puri
(c) Ganjam
(d) Rasulgarh
View Answer

(a) Berhampur

22 Boudh district in Odisha is famous for which type of cottage industry?
(a) Firecracker making
(b) Wood craft
(c) Handloom silk sarees
(d) Badi making
View Answer

(c) Handloom silk sarees

23 ‘‘Infocity’’ in Odisha is situated in
(a) Puri
(b) Bhubaneswar
(c) Jharsuguda
(d) Sambalpur
View Answer

(b) Bhubaneswar

24 Which of the following is/are among the Special Economic Zones of Odisha?
(a) Cuttack
(b) Kalinga Nagar
(c) Jharsuguda
(d) All of the above
View Answer

(d) All of the above

25 Angul Aluminium Park was established by
(a) IPICOL
(b) OFDC
(c) IDCOL
(d) IDCO
View Answer

(d) IDCO

26 Industrial Development Corporation of Odisha Limited was established in
(a) 1955
(b) 1962
(c) 1951
(d) 1964
View Answer

(b) 1962

27 IDCOL Ferro Chrome and Alloy Ltd is situated at
(a) Keonjhar
(b) Rourkela
(c) Jajpur
(d) Bargil
View Answer

(c) Jajpur

28 In which of the following place, sea-food processing industries are located in Odisha?
(a) Dubari
(b) Paradip
(c) Talcher
(d) Chaundwar
View Answer

(b) Paradip

29 Mapping of Industrial land in Odisha is done by
(a) e-Biz
(b) Go-PLUS
(c) SSO
(d) APAA
View Answer

(b) Go-PLUS

30 Consider the following statements about the Rourkela Steel Plant (RSP)
1. It is the first integrated steel plant, set up with German collaboration.
2. It undertakes measures in the area of pollution control.

(a) Only 1
(b) Both 1 and 2
(c) Only 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
View Answer

(b) Both 1 and 2

31 Consider the following statements about the Rourkela Steel Plant
1. It is the first integrated steel plant in the Public Sector in India.
2. The plant has a capacity to produce 1.9 million tonnes of crude steel.

Which of the above statements is/are correct?
(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
View Answer

(c) Both 1 and 2

32 Consider the following statements about NALCO
1. NALCO was set up at Bhubaneswar in 1981 in collaboration with Aluminium Pechiney of USA.
2. It is the biggest in Asia and is located in Angul.
3. It is an integrated alumina /aluminium complex.

Which of the above statements is/are correct?
(a) 1 and 2
(b) 2 and 3
(c) 1 and 3
(d) All of these
View Answer

(b) 2 and 3

33 What are the objectives of the State Industrial Policy, 2015?
1. To promote sustainable and inclusive economic growth by attracting investments in a systematic manner.
2. To transform Odisha into a vibrant industrialised state.

Which of the above statements is/are correct?
(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
View Answer

(c) Both 1 and 2

34 The Tassar variety of silk is mostly manufactured in
1. Mayurbhanj district
2. Sundargarh district
3. Keonjhar district
4. Koraput district
Which of the above statements is/are correct?
(a) 1 and 2
(b) 2, 3 and 4
(c) 3 and 4
(d) All of these
View Answer

(d) All of these

35 Consider the following districts of Odisha
1. Sambalpur
2. Sundargarh
3. Cuttack
4. Balasore
Which of the given districts is/are important for bidi production?
(a) 1 and 2
(b) 2 and 3
(c) 3 and 4
(d) All of these
View Answer

(d) All of these

36 Which of the following are the Special Economic Zones of Odisha?
1. HINDALCO Industries Sambalpur
2. Genpact IT/ITES
3. Infocity SEZ IT/ITES, Bhubaneswar
4. IDCO IT/ITES, Bhubaneswar
Which of the above statements is/are correct?
(a) 1 and 2
(b) 2, 3 and 4
(c) 3 and 4
(d) All of these
View Answer

(d) All of these

37 Match the following lists List I (Industries) List II (Areas)
A. Refractory unit 1. Barbil
B. Hira Cement Work 2. Gopalpur
C. Indian Rare Earths Ltd. 3. Bardol
D. Rourkela Steel Plant 4. Sambalpur

Codes
A B C D A B C D
(a) 1 2 3 4
(b) 4 3 2 1
(c) 3 2 1 4
(d) 2 1 3 4
View Answer

(b) 4 3 2 1
Ancient History of Odisha MCQClick Here
Medieval History of Odisha MCQ – UPSC Level MCQ TestClick Here
Modern History of Odisha MCQs and AnswersClick Here
Freedom Struggle in Odisha MCQsClick Here
Agriculture and Irrigation in Odisha MCQClick Here

Leave a Comment

error: Content is protected !!