Formation of Odisha MCQ

Formation of Odisha MCQ

Facebook
Telegram
WhatsApp
LinkedIn

Prepare for the test with ease! Find Formation of Odisha MCQ (Multiple Choice Questions) in Odisha construction, complete with detailed answers. Master your knowledge with this valuable resource and effortlessly ace your exams.

Formation of Odisha MCQ

1. The reason for starting the Odia Movement was
(a) struggle for Independence
(b) separation of Oria speaking areas
(c) merger with Sambalpur
(d) demand for separate province
View Answer

(b) separation of Oria speaking areas

2. Odia speaking areas were attached with which among the following provinces in British India?
(a) Bombay Province
(b) Bengal Province
(c) Madras Province
(d) Both (b) and (c)
View Answer

(d) Both (b) and (c)

3. Henry Ricketts proposed the merger of which place in Odisha division in 1855?
(a) Sambalpur
(b) Mayurbhanj
(c) Nilgiri
(d) Bihar
View Answer

(a) Sambalpur

4. When was the first Odia National Conference held?
(a) December, 1903
(b) November, 1907
(c) April, 1896
(d) January, 1905
View Answer

(a) December, 1903

5. Who among the following Odia luminaries remained the guiding spirit of Utkal Sammilani?
(a) Gopabandhu Das
(b) Madhusudan Das
(c) Baikunthanath Dey
(d) Fakir Mohan Senapati
View Answer

(b) Madhusudan Das

6. What were the objective of Utkala Sammilani?
(a) Merger of Odia speaking tracts
(b) All round development of Odias
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) None the above
View Answer

(a) Merger of Odia speaking tracts

7. Sambalpur, Hitaisini, a pre-independence journal was published by
(a) Nilamani Vidyaratna
(b) Rajendra Narayan Bhanja Deo
(c) Sudhal Dev
(d) Shriram Chandra Bhanjadeo
View Answer

(a) Nilamani Vidyaratna

8. The order that issued restoring Odia as official language of Sambalpur was
(a) Sambalpur Hitaisini
(b) Sachchidanand Sinha Resolution
(c) Boundary Commission Report
(d) Risley Circular
View Answer

(d) Risley Circular

9. Sambalpur and its adjoining feudatory states were transferred to Odisha division in which of the following year?
(a) 1900
(b) 1902
(c) 1905
(d) 1910
View Answer

(c) 1905

10. The Province of Bihar and Odisha was created in the year
(a) 1911
(b) 1912
(c) 1903
(d) 1905
View Answer

(b) 1912

11. The region of Ganjam was under which province during the formation of Bihar-Odisha province in 1912?
(a) Bihar
(b) Odisha
(c) Madras
(d) Bombay
View Answer

(c) Madras

12. The recommendation to formulate a scheme for consolidating all Odia speaking areas first was suggested by
(a) Philip-Duff Committee
(b) Sachchidanand Sinha Resolution
(c) Boundary Commission
(d) None of the above
View Answer

(b) Sachchidanand Sinha Resolution

13. Which of the following committee was appointed by the Government of British India to assess the merger of Ganjam with Odisha?
(a) Simon Commission
(b) Philip Committee
(c) Philip-Duff Committee
(d) Atlee Committee
View Answer

(c) Philip-Duff Committee

14. Who among the following was the sole delegate from Odisha to attend the Second Round Table Conference held in London in 1930?
(a) Basudev Sudhal Dev
(b) Madhusudan Das
(c) Krushna Chandra Gajapati
(d) Gopabandhu Das
View Answer

(c) Krushna Chandra Gajapati

15. In which year Odisha Boundary Committee was appointed by the Government of British India to demarcate the boundary of the proposed province of Odisha?
(a) 1931
(b) 1932
(c) 1934
(d) 1920
View Answer

(a) 1931

16. Who among the following was the Chairman of the Odisha Boundary Committee?
(a) TR Phukan
(b) CI Phillip
(c) TE Ravenshaw
(d) Sir Samuel O’ Donnel
View Answer

(d) Sir Samuel O’ Donnel

17. Who among the following was an associate member of the Odisha Boundary Committee?
(a) TR Phukan
(b) HM Mehta
(c) SN Sinha
(d) All of these
View Answer

(c) SN Sinha

18. Odisha became a separate state on
(a) 1st April, 1935
(b) 1st April, 1936
(c) 1st March, 1935
(d) 1st April, 1938
View Answer

(b) 1st April, 1936

19. Who was the Prime Minister of Odisha when India attained Independence?
(a) Harekrushna Mahatab
(b) Sir John Hubback
(c) Madhusudan Das
(d) Maharaja Krushna Chandra Gajapati
View Answer

(a) Harekrushna Mahatab

20. Which Princely State was the first to merge with Odisha?
(a) Dhenkanal
(b) Ranpur
(c) Nilgiri
(d) Kalahandi
View Answer

(c) Nilgiri

21. Which of the following feudatory state was the last to merge with Odisha after  independence?
(a) Kalahandi
(b) Talcher
(c) Bamanda
(d) Mayurbhanj
View Answer

(d) Mayurbhanj

22. The state of Mayurbhanj was integrated with Odisha in the year
(a) 1947
(b) 1948
(c) 1949
(d) 1951
View Answer

(c) 1949

23. Which minister from Central Government was instrumental in integration of the Princely States of Odisha?
(a) C Rajagopalachari
(b) Jawaharlal Nehru
(c) BR Ambedkar
(d) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
View Answer

(d) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel

24. The motion to shift state capital from Cuttack to Bhubaneswar was taken on which data?
(a) 15th August, 1947
(b) 30th November, 1948
(c) 30th September, 1946
(d) 10th December, 1949
View Answer

(c) 30th September, 1946

25. Consider the following statements:
(i) In 1855, Henry Ricketts, the Commissioner of Odisha Division proposed the merger of Sambalpur with the Odisha Division.
(ii) In 1868, Sir Stafford Northcote, the Secretary of state for India, held the view that the Odia  speaking areas should be grouped into a single administrative unit. Which of the following is/are correct?
(a) Only (i)
(b) Only (ii)
(c) Both (i) and (ii)
(d) None of the above
View Answer

(c) Both (i) and (ii)

Formation of Odisha MCQ PDF and Other MCQ

Ancient History of Odisha MCQClick Here
Medieval History of Odisha MCQ – UPSC Level MCQ TestClick Here
Modern History of Odisha MCQs and AnswersClick Here
Freedom Struggle in Odisha MCQsClick Here
Agriculture and Irrigation in Odisha MCQClick Here
Industries of Odisha MCQClick Here
Mineral Resources of Odisha MCQClick Here
Mathematical Operation Questions and AnswerClick Here
Administrative Set up of Odisha MCQClick Here
Communication and Cinema in Odisha MCQClick Here
Formation of Odisha MCQClick Here
Administrative Set up of Odisha MCQDownload

Leave a Comment

error: Content is protected !!