Energy Sector Of Odisha MCQ

Energy Sector Of Odisha MCQ with Answer

Facebook
Telegram
WhatsApp
LinkedIn

Master the Energy Sector of Odisha with our Energy Sector Of Odisha MCQs and Answers. Test your knowledge and enhance your understanding of Odisha’s energy landscape.

Energy Sector Of Odisha MCQ

1 Coal for the Talcher Thermal Power Station is obtained from
(a) Puri Mines
(b) Cuttack Mines
(c) Balasore Mines
(d) Jagannath Mines

View Answer
(d) Jagannath Mines

2 Which of the following is not a Hydel Power Project?
(a) Balimela
(b) Rengali
(c) Indravati
(d) Talcher

View Answer
(d) Talcher

3 Hirakud dam provides waters to which of the following thermal stations?
(a) Ib
(b) Talcher
(c) Balimela
(d) Rengali

View Answer
(a) Ib

4 Hirakud Hydroelectric Project was inagurated by
(a) Sardar Patel
(b) Biju Patnaik
(c) Rajendra Prasad
(d) Jawaharlal Nehru

View Answer
(d) Jawaharlal Nehru

5 Which among the following power plant is a joint venture of Odisha and Andhra Pradesh?
(a) Hirakud Thermal Power Plant
(b) Ib Power Plant
(c) Balimela Power Plant
(d) Rengali Power Plant

View Answer
(c) Balimela Power Plant

6 The first unit of Rengali Hydroelectric Power Plant was commissioned in
(a) 1985
(b) 1995
(c) 2005
(d) 1990

View Answer
(a) 1985

7 In which district of Odisha Upper Kolab Hydroelectric Project is located?
(a) Mayurbhanj
(b) Koraput
(c) Puri
(d) Ganjam

View Answer
(b) Koraput

8 Upper Indravati Hydroelectric Power Station is located in which district?
(a) Jajpur
(b) Bhubaneswar
(c) Dhenkana
(d) Kalahandi

View Answer
(d) Kalahandi
9 Which organisation in Odisha aims to develop solar power plants and solar parks?
(a) Green Energy Development Corporation of Odisha Limited (GEDCOL)
(b) Grid Corporation of Odisha (GRIDCO)
(c) Odisha Power Generation Corporation (OPGC)
(d) Capital Expenditure Programme (CAPEX)

View Answer
(a) Green Energy Development Corporation of Odisha Limited(GEDCOL)

10 Oil seed bearing trees in Odisha like Karanj, Polanga, etc. can be used to produce which type of fuel?
(a) Biogas
(b) Biomass
(c) Bio-diesel
(d) None of these

View Answer
(c) Bio-diesel

11 The wind power potential of Odisha is
(a) 1200 MW
(b) 1300 MW
(c) 1500 MW
(d) 1700 MW

View Answer
(d) 1700 MW

12 The first 20 MW project of Biomass Power Project is set up in which of the following districts of Odisha?
(a) Bhubaneswar
(b) Dhenkanal
(c) Jharsuguda
(d) None of these

View Answer
(b) Dhenkanal

13 Which two of the following are the centre power sector in the state of Odisha?
(a) NESCO and CESU
(b) GRIDCO and OPTCL
(c) OERC and NESCO
(d) GRIDCO and OERC

View Answer
(b) GRIDCO and OPTCL

14 Grid Corporation of Odisha (GRIDCO) was incorporated on
(a) 21st February, 1991
(b) 23rd May, 1996
(c) 8th April,1994
(d) 20th April, 1995

View Answer
(d) 20th April, 1995

15 The registered office of Grid Corporation of Odisha (GRIDCO) is situated in which of the following districts of Odisha?
(a) Jajpur
(b) Bhubaneswar
(c) Kalahandi
(d) None of these

View Answer
(b) Bhubaneswar

16 In which year was Odisha Power Transmission Corporation Limited (OPTCL) established?
(a) 1995
(b) 2005
(c) 2015
(d) 1985

View Answer
(b) 2005

17 Name the apex body of Odisha Government to provide alternative/non conventional forms of energy in the state.
(a) OREDA
(b) OHPC
(c) GRIDCO
(d) OPTCL

View Answer
(a) OREDA

18 The Biju Patnaik Energy Park has been established in
(a) Puri
(b) Paradeep
(c) Cuttack
(d) Bhubaneswar

View Answer
(d) Bhubaneswar

19 Which of the following schemes has been implemented for the attainment of the National Common Minimum Programme?
(a) BSVY
(b) BGJY
(c) RGGVY
(d) NBMMP

View Answer
(c) RGGVY

20 Which scheme run by Odisha Government ensures ‘Electricity to all’?
(a) Biju Gram Jyoti Yojana (BGJY)
(b) Biju Saharanchal Vidyutikaran Yojana (BSVY)
(c) Rajiv Gandhi Grameen Vidyutikaran Yojana (RGGVY)
(d) None of the above

View Answer
(a) Biju Gram Jyoti Yojana (BGJY)

21 To electrify villages not covered under the RGGVY, the State Government of Odisha has launched
(a) BSVY
(b) BGJY
(c) NCMP
(d) OPGC

View Answer
(b) BGJY

22 In which year, BSVY as a flagship programme was launched by Odisha
Government?
(a) 2008-09
(b) 2010-11
(c) 2011-12
(d) 2012-13

View Answer
(b) 2010-11

23 Which of the following is aimed to improve power distribution network of the state?
(a) CAPEX
(b) RGGVY
(c) BSVY
(d) BGJ

View Answer
(a) CAPEX

24 Consider the following objectives of Odisha Solar Policy, 2013
1. Contributing to long term energy security.
2. Creation of skilled and semi-skilled manpower resources.
Which of the above statements is/are correct?
(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

View Answer
(c) Both 1 and 2

25 Consider the following statements about Hirakud Power Plant
1. The power plant is operated by the Hindalco Industries.
2. The plant is located in Sambalpur district.
Which of the above statements is/are correct?
(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

View Answer
(c) Both 1 and 2

26 The Odisha Renewable Energy Development Agency (OREDA)
1. It was constituted in 1984 under the Department of Science and Technology.
2. Aims to popularise the exploitation and use of renewable energy resources in the state.
Which of the above statements is/are correct?
(a) Only 1
(b) Both 1 and 2
(c) Only 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

View Answer
(b) Both 1 and 2

Related Odisha MCQ blog post :-

Ancient History of Odisha MCQClick Here
Medieval History of Odisha MCQ – UPSC Level MCQ TestClick Here
Modern History of Odisha MCQs and AnswersClick Here
Freedom Struggle in Odisha MCQsClick Here
Agriculture and Irrigation in Odisha MCQClick Here
Industries of Odisha MCQ With AnswerClick Here
Energy Sector Of Odisha MCQDownload

Leave a Comment

error: Content is protected !!