Drainage System of Odisha MCQ

Drainage System of Odisha MCQ With Answer

Facebook
Telegram
WhatsApp
LinkedIn

Enhance your understanding of the Drainage System of Odisha MCQs and Answers. Master key concepts and test your knowledge with comprehensive questions and detailed explanations.

Drainage System of Odisha MCQ

1 Which river flows over the states of Jharkhand, Odisha and West Bengal?
(a) Tel river
(b) Sileru river
(c) Subarnarekha river
(d) None of the above

View Answer
(c) Subarnarekha river

2 The tributaries Raru, Kanchi, Garru, etc. belong to the river
(a) Baitarani
(b) Subarnarekha
(c) Brahmani
(d) Rushikulya

View Answer
(b) Subarnarekha

3 The length of Brahmani river in Odisha is about
(a) 464
(b) 480
(c) 360
(d) 200

View Answer
(b) 480

4 Which of the following is the second largest river in Odisha?
(a) Subarnarekha
(b) Brahmani
(c) Mahanadi
(d) Baitarani

View Answer
(b) Brahmani

5 Which river is known as Sorrow of Odisha?
(a) Mahanadi
(b) Brahmani
(c) Baitarani
(d) Rushikulya

View Answer
(a) Mahanadi

6 Which is the largest river of Odisha?
(a) Baitarani river
(b) Mahanadi river
(c) Subarnarekha river
(d) Brahmani river

View Answer
(b) Mahanadi river

7 Hirakud, the longest dam in the world is located on which river of Odisha?
(a) Rushikulya
(b) Mahanadi
(c) Brahmani
(d) Baitarani

View Answer
(b) Mahanadi

8 Which among the following is a river originating from Mahanadi Delta?
(a) Soamoli River
(b) Nuna River
(c) Prachi River
(d) All of the above

View Answer
(d) All of the above

9 The river originating from the Gonasika hills of the Keonjhar district is
(a) Brahmani
(b) Subarnarekha
(c) Baitarani
(d) Bahuda

View Answer
(c) Baitarani

10 Which of the following tributaries does not belong to the river Rushikulya?
(a) Baghua
(b) Dhanei
(c) Padma
(d) Karandi Nalla

View Answer
(d) Karandi Nalla

11 The total length of Salandi river is about
(a) 100 km
(b) 144 km
(c) 250 km
(d) 461 km

View Answer
(b) 144 km

12 The Bahuda river originates from which district of Odisha?
(a) Mayurbhanj
(b) Keonjhar
(c) Gajapati
(d) Ganjam

View Answer
(c) Gajapati

13 Which of the following rivers is not a tributary of the river Bahuda?
(a) Bogiriadi
(b) Batrada Nalla
(c) Kantajura Nalla
(d) Baghua

View Answer
(d) Baghua

14 Which river is also known as Langulya?
(a) Nagavali
(b) Mahanadi
(c) Brahmani
(d) Baitarani

View Answer
(a) Nagavali

15 Which is a major East flowing river between Mahanadi and Godavari rivers?
(a) Baitarani
(b) Vamsadhara
(c) Indravati
(d) None of the above

View Answer
(b) Vamsadhara

16 Which river originates from the Dandakaranya range of the Eastern Ghats in Kalahandi district of Odisha?
(a) Mahanadi
(b) Indravati
(c) Baitarani
(d) Salandi

View Answer
(b) Indravati

17 The other name of Sileru river is
(a) Salandi
(b) Machkund
(c) Baitarani
(d) Kolab

View Answer
(b) Machkund

18 Which lake is a horse-shoe shaped fresh water lake?
(a) Ansupa lake
(b) Chilika lake
(c) Hirakud reservoir
(d) Kanjia lake

View Answer
(a) Ansupa lake

 19 Which lake is directly connected with the Mahanadi river by a channel, Kabula Nalla?
(a) Ansupa Lake
(b) Chilika Lake
(c) Kanjia Lake
(d) Pata Lake

View Answer
(a) Ansupa Lake

20 Which lake stretches through the district of Puri, Khurda and Ganjam?
(a) Ansupa
(b) Kanjia
(c) Chilika
(d) Tampara

View Answer
(c) Chilika

21 Which lake in Odisha is home to lot of migratory birds coming from Mongolia, Russia and South-East Asia?
(a) Tampara
(b) Chilika
(c) Pata
(d) Sara

View Answer
(b) Chilika

22 Which among the following is one of the largest wintering ground for the migratory waterfowl in India? 
(a) Ghana Sanctuary, Rajasthan
(b) Chilika Lake, Odisha
(c) Sultanpur Bird Sanctuary, Haryana
(d) Dal Lake, Kashmir

View Answer
(b) Chilika Lake, Odisha

23 Which lake lies near Puri district of Odisha?
(a) Sara
(b) Tampara
(c) Kolab
(d) Indravati

View Answer
(a) Sara

24 Tampara lake lies in which district of  Odisha?
(a) Ganjam
(b) Jajpur
(c) Nuapada
(d) Malkangiri

View Answer
(a) Ganjam

25 The Kolab reservoir is located in which district of Odisha?
(a) Mayurbhanj
(b) Balasore
(c) Keonjhar
(d) Koraput

View Answer

(d) Koraput

26 Badaghagara waterfall lies in which district of Odisha?
(a) Keonjhar
(b) Ganjam
(c) Gajapati
(d) Sambalpur

View Answer
(a) Keonjhar

27 Which is the highest waterfall of Odisha?
(a) Gandahati
(b) Duduma
(c) Barehipani
(d) Hatipathar

View Answer
(c) Barehipani

28 Which waterfall is also known as ‘Matsya Tirtha’?
(a) Duduma
(b) Gandahati
(c) Barehipani
(d) Harishankar

View Answer
(a) Duduma

29 Which waterfall in Odisha is located near the Kalta iron mines in Sundargarh district?
(a) Miriglotah
(b) Khandadhar
(c) Phurli Jharan
(d) Putudi

View Answer
(a) Miriglotah

30 The famous shrine of Lord Hatakeswara temple is situated near which spring?
(a) Atri
(b) Taptapani
(c) Tarabalo
(d) Deulajhari

View Answer
(a) Atri

31 Which hot spring is the largest thermal field in Odisha?
(a) Taptapani
(b) Tarabalo
(c) Atri
(d) Deulajhari

View Answer
(b) Tarabalo

32 Which spring of Odisha is located at Dhenkanal district of the state?
(a) Jharbada
(b) Kapilash
(c) Narayani
(d) Both (a) and (b)

View Answer
(d) Both (a) and (b)

33 What was the earlier name of Abdul Kalam Island that is located off the coast of Odisha?
(a) Shortt’s Island
(b) Subalaya Island
(c) Wheeler’s Island
(d) Nalaban Island

View Answer
(c) Wheeler’s Island

34 Consider the following statement(s) about the river Mahanadi
1. It is the major river of Odisha and the sixth largest river in India.
2. It originates from the Amarkantak hills of the Bastar plateau in Raipur district of Madhya Pradesh.
Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct?

(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

View Answer
(c) Both 1 and 2

35 Which of the following statements is/are true about the Chilika lake?
1. It is the largest inland lake in the country.
2. It is an ecosystem with large fishery resources. Select the correct answer using the codes given below.
(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) Both and 2
(d) None of these 36 Consider the following rivers of Odisha.
1. Baitarani
2. Brahmani
3. Subarnarekha
4. Rushikulya

View Answer
(d) None of these 36 Consider the following rivers of Odisha.

36 Which of the river(s) is/are originated from Chota Nagpur Plateau?
(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) 2 and 3
(d) 1, 2 and 4

View Answer
(c) 2 and 3

37 Consider the following statements about the Kanjia lake
1. It is a tiny lake.
2. It has a zoological park situated on its Southern hillocks. Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct?
(a) Only 1
(b) Both 1 and 2
(c) Only 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

View Answer
(b) Both 1 and 2

38 Consider the following about the Chilika lake.
1. It is a lagoon with brackish water.
2. It has been declared a bird sanctuary by Government of Odisha in 1987.
Which of the statement(s) given above
is/are correct?
(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

View Answer
(c) Both 1 and 2

39 Match the following
List I (Rivers)
List II (Origins)
A. Rushikulya 1. Rushimal Mountain
B. Budhabalanga 2. Simlipal massif
C. Subarnarekha 3. Chota Nagpur Plateau
D. Salandi 4. Meghasani mountain
Codes
A B C D
(a) 1 2 3 4
(b) 3 4 1 2
(c) 4 3 2 1
(d) 1 3 4 2

View Answer
(a) 1 2 3 4

40 Match the following.
List I (Waterfall)
List II (District)
A. Hatipathar 1. Rayagada
B. Kandadhar 2. Keonjhar
C. Khanduala 3. Kalahandi
D. Nrusinghanath 4. Bargarh
Codes
A B C D A B C D
(a) 1 2 3 4
(b) 1 3 2 4
(c) 2 3 1 4
(d) 4 3 2 1

View Answer
(a) 1 2 3 4

Drainage System of Odisha MCQ Related Blog Post :

Ancient History of Odisha MCQClick Here
Medieval History of Odisha MCQ – UPSC Level MCQ TestClick Here
Modern History of Odisha MCQs and AnswersClick Here
Freedom Struggle in Odisha MCQsClick Here
Agriculture and Irrigation in Odisha MCQClick Here
Industries of Odisha MCQClick Here
Mineral Resources of Odisha MCQClick Here
Drainage System of Odisha MCQClick Here

Drainage System of Odisha MCQ PDF Download

Mineral Resources of Odisha MCQDownload

Leave a Comment

error: Content is protected !!