Agriculture and Irrigation in Odisha MCQ

Agriculture and Irrigation in Odisha MCQ

Facebook
Telegram
WhatsApp
LinkedIn

Enhance your knowledge of agriculture and irrigation in Odisha with our Agriculture and Irrigation in Odisha MCQ and answer guide. Explore key concepts, test your understanding, and deepen your expertise in this vital sector.

Agriculture and Irrigation in Odisha MCQ

1 What is the percentage of land exploited for cultivation in Odisha?

(a) 50%
(b) 55%
(c) 40%
(d) 45%

View Answer
(c) 40%

2 In which district of Odisha, shifting cultivation is known as Toila Chasa?

(a) Keonjhar
(b) Dhenkanal
(c) Koraput
(d) Sambalpur

View Answer
(a) Keonjhar

3 Which crop play a major role in the economy of Odisha?

(a) Kharif
(b) Rabi
(c) Zaid
(d) None of these

View Answer
(b) Rabi

4 Which among the following is not a Kharif crop is Odisha?

(a) Wheat
(b) Maize
(c) Groundnut
(d) Cotton

View Answer
(a) Wheat

5 Which crop has largest area under cultivation in Odisha?

(a) Jute
(b) Sugarcane
(c) Paddy
(d) Cashewnut

View Answer
(c) Paddy

6 Mayurbhanj ranks high in the production of

(a) Wheat
(b) Maize
(c) Coconut
(d) Chillies

View Answer
(b) Maize

7 Srimati, Priya, Prasant are varieties of which crop grown in Odisha?

(a) Mango
(b) Jute
(c) Turmeric
(d) Rice

View Answer
(d) Rice

8. In which of the following soils of Odisha production of rice takes place?

(a) Alluvial soil
(b) Red soil
(c) Yellow soil
(d) None of these

View Answer
(a) Alluvial soil

9 What is the place of Odisha in the cultivation of jute?

(a) 3rd
(b) 4th
(c) 5th
(d) 6th

View Answer
(b) 4th

10 Which is the second most important cash crop in Odisha?

(a) Jute
(b) Sugarcane
(c) Rice
(d) Oilseeds

View Answer
(b) Sugarcane

11 In which rank Odisha stands in sugarcane production in India?

(a) 7th
(b) 8th
(c) 9th
(d) 10th

View Answer
(b) 8th

12 Koraput, Balangir and Kalahandi have suitable soil and climate conditions for

(a) oil seeds
(b) cashew
(c) coconut
(d) cotton

View Answer
(d) cotton

13 Which among the following are the major spices produced in Odisha?

(a) Turmeric
(b) Ginger
(c) Pepper
(d) Both (a) and (b)

View Answer
(d) Both (a) and (b)

14 What kind of climate is found in North Central Plateau?
(a) Warm and Humid
(b) Hot and Moist Sub-humid
(c) Cold and Humid
(d) Hot and Humid

View Answer
(b) Hot and Moist Sub-humid

15 Lateritic soil is not found in which Agro-climatic zone?

(a) Eastern Ghat High Land
(b) South Eastern Ghat
(c) Western Central Table Land
(d) Mid Central Table Land

View Answer
(a) Eastern Ghat High Land

16 Balasore, Bhadrak parts of Jajpur Agricultural districts constitute to which Agro-climatic zone?

(a) North Western Plateau
(b) North Eastern Coastal Plain
(c) North Eastern Ghat
(d) Eastern Ghat High Land

View Answer
(b) North Eastern Coastal Plain

17 Western Undulating Zone belongs to

(a) Sundargarh
(b) Kendrapara
(c) Kalahandi
(d) Angul

View Answer
(c) Kalahandi

18 Medicinal plant garden Ekamravan is located where in Odisha?
(a) Bhubaneswar
(b) Puri
(c) Cuttack
(d) Sambalpur

View Answer
(a) Bhubaneswar

19 Which among the following area is not a major flower growing area in Odisha?

(a) Kalahandi
(b) Khordha
(c) Rourkela
(d) Sambalpur

View Answer
(a) Kalahandi

20 Which one of the following is first Agri-Export Zone of Odisha?

(a) Rice Technology Park, Bhadrak
(b) Sea Food Park, Dewas
(c) Kandhamal
(d) Dhenkanal

View Answer
(c) Kandhamal

21 Which of the following institute was incorporated in 2004?

(a) Odisha University of Agriculture and
Technology
(b) ICAR-CRRI
(c) Rajya Beej Evam Krishi Vikas Nigam Limited
(d) APICOL

View Answer
(c) Rajya Beej Evam Krishi Vikas Nigam Limited

22 Which agricultural scheme of Odisha is destined to provide health and accidental
insurance to form families?

(a) RKVY
(b) BKKY
(c) BKVY
(d) NMSA

View Answer
(b) BKKY

23 National Horticulture Mission is operationalised in Odisha since

(a) 2004-05
(b) 2007-08
(c) 2008-09
(d) 2005-06

View Answer
(d) 2005-06

24 Mini Mission-1 is related to

a) cotton
(b) oil seeds
(c) rice
(d) jute

View Answer
(b) oil seeds

25 Which of the following office is implementing the ‘Seed Village Programmes’?

(a) Odisha Agro Industries Corporation
(b) Odisha State Seed Corporation
(c) ICAR-Central Rice Research Institute
(d) Odisha University of Agriculture andTechnology

View Answer
(b) Odisha State Seed Corporation

26 What is the share of wells, hand pumps and borewells in Odishan Irrigation System?

(a) 1/3 rd
(b) 2/3 rd
(c) 1/4 th
(d) 3/4 th

View Answer
(b) 2/3 rd

27 Rusikulya Irrigation Project is related to

(a) Godavari
(b) Mahanadi
(c) Brahmani
(d) Baitarni

View Answer
(b) Mahanadi

28 Which among the following Irrigation project in Odisha is not based on Godavari basin?

(a) Kanupur Project
(b) Kolab Project
(c) Potteru Project
(d) Upper Indravati Project

View Answer
(a) Kanupur Project

29 Which of the following district do not get water from Hirakud project in Odisha?

(a) Bargarh
(b) Balasore
(c) Balangir
(d) Sambalpur

View Answer
(b) Balasore

30 Which project is based on Brahmani river?

(a) Rengali
(b) Baitarani
(c) Anandpur
(d) All of these

View Answer
(d) All of these

31 Odisha Watershed Development Mission has been designated as State Nodal Agency for

(a) IWMP
(b) Mahanadi Basin Development Plan
(c) PMKSY
(d) OCTMP

View Answer
(c) PMKSY

32 Agricultural Promotion and Investment Corporation of Odisha Limited was established during the year
(a) 2000
(b) 2001
(c) 1994
(d) 1996

View Answer
(d) 1996

33 Major projects namely Upper Indrabati Left Canal System and Upper Kolab Irrigation Project have been anctioned under which scheme?

(a) Odisha Integrated Irrigated Agriculture and Water Management Investment Project (OIIAWMIP)
(b) Odisha Community Tank Management Project (OCTMP)
(c) Japan International Cooperation Agency (JICA)
(d) None of the above

View Answer
(c) Japan International Cooperation Agency (JICA)

34 Which of the following act as a Virtual ffice of Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export evelopment Authority.
(a) ICAR-CRRI
(b) Odisha University of Agriculture
(c) APICOL
(d) Odisha State Seeds Corporation

View Answer
(c) APICOL

35 District-wise in Odisha, which of the following is in second rank in jute production?

(a) Puri and Balasore
(b) Mayurbhanj and Puri
(c) Puri and Cuttack
(d) Balasore and Cuttack

View Answer
(d) Balasore and Cuttack

36 Consider the following statements.
1. The most important pulses grown in Odisha are gram, tur, arhar.
2. The Mahanadi delta, the Rushikulya plains and the Hirakud and Badimula regions are favourable for
the cultivation of pulses.

Which of the above statements is/are correct?

(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

View Answer
(c) Both 1 and 2

37 Consider the following statements about the aims of StateAgricultural Policy, 2013.

1. To encourage modern farming system approach.
2. To encourage organic farming.
3. To focus on horticultural crops including dry-land horticulture. Which of the above statements is/are correct?

(a) 1 and 2
(b) 1 and 3
(c) 1 and 3
(d) All of these

View Answer
(d) All of these

38 Consider the following statements about OCTDMS.

1. It has been formed as Special Purpose Vehicle (SPV) under Department of Water Resources of Odisha.
2. It will operationalise the OCTMP.

Which of the above statements is/are correct?

(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

View Answer
(c) Both 1 and 2

Related Odisha State Blog Post: MCQs with Answers

Ancient History of Odisha MCQClick Here
Medieval History of Odisha MCQ – UPSC Level MCQ TestClick Here
Modern History of Odisha MCQs and AnswersClick Here
Freedom Struggle in Odisha MCQsClick Here

Leave a Comment

error: Content is protected !!